kW to kVA Calculator

Convert kilowatts (kW) to kilovolt-amperes (kVA) in seconds. Enter your load in kW and the power factor to see the kVA, a recommended generator size and the closest generators to match.

kVA = kW ÷ PF

Where: kVA = apparent power in kilovolt-amperes · kW = real power in kilowatts · PF = power factor (0.8 for diesel generators)

Example: 50 kW ÷ 0.8 = 62.5 kVA

Convert kW to kVA

⇄ Switch to kVA to kW

Diesel generators are rated at 0.8 PF. Use 1.0 for purely resistive loads such as heaters.

Apparent power

62.5 kVA

50 kW ÷ 0.8 = 62.5 kVA

80 kVA Generators covers 62.5 kVA withheadroom

Headroom covers motor start-up surges and future load growth. 20-25% is typical.

kW to kVA conversion chart

kW to kVA, PF 0.8
kWkVA
1 kW1.25
2 kW2.5
3 kW3.75
5 kW6.25
7.5 kW9.38
10 kW12.5
15 kW18.75
20 kW25
25 kW31.25
30 kW37.5
40 kW50
50 kW62.5
70 kW87.5
80 kW100
100 kW125
150 kW187.5
200 kW250
250 kW312.5
300 kW375
400 kW500
500 kW625
600 kW750
700 kW875
800 kW1000
900 kW1125
1000 kW1250
1500 kW1875
2000 kW2500

Why convert kW to kVA?

Most electrical equipment is labelled in kilowatts: heaters, motors, chillers, welders, IT equipment. Your electricity bill's demand figures are often in kW too. Generators, though, are usually sold by their kVA rating. Converting kilowatts to kVA bridges that gap, so you can match the load you need to power to the right size of generator.

How to convert kilowatts to kVA

  1. Add up your load in kW. List everything the generator needs to run at the same time.
  2. Choose a power factor. Use 0.8 for generators and typical mixed loads.
  3. Divide: kVA = kW ÷ PF.
  4. Add headroom. Allow 20-25% for start-up surges and future growth.
kWPower factorCalculationkVA
1 kW0.81 ÷ 0.81.25 kVA
50 kW0.850 ÷ 0.862.5 kVA
100 kW0.8100 ÷ 0.8125 kVA
200 kW0.8200 ÷ 0.8250 kVA

So a 200 kW load needs at least a 250 kVA generator at 0.8 PF. With 25% headroom you'd look at around 312.5 kVA, which puts a 350 kVA generator on the shortlist.

What power factor should I use?

The power factor depends on the type of load. These are typical values. For an accurate figure, check the data plate on the equipment or ask your electrician.

Load typeTypical power factor
Resistive heating, kettles, immersion heaters1.0
Modern IT and LED lighting with power factor correction0.9-0.99
Mixed commercial and site loads0.8-0.9
Induction motors at full load0.8-0.9
Lightly loaded motors, weldersLower than 0.8

If you're not sure, 0.8 is the safe choice: it's the figure generators are rated at, so your kVA result will line up with generator ratings.

Sizing a generator from a kW load

  • kW sizes the engine, kVA sizes the alternator. A generator has to cover both, which is why the kVA figure is the one to match.
  • Standby or prime? For emergency back-up, compare against the standby rating. If the generator is your main power source, use the prime rating, which is typically about 10% lower.
  • Phase matters. Most commercial and industrial loads need a 3 phase generator. Smaller domestic and light commercial loads may suit a single phase generator.
  • Motors need extra. Large motors and pumps draw a big inrush current at start-up, so allow extra capacity or ask us to check your load.

kW to kVA FAQs

How many kVA is 1 kW?

At a power factor of 0.8, 1 kW = 1.25 kVA. At a power factor of 1.0, 1 kW = 1 kVA.

How many kVA is 100 kW?

100 kW ÷ 0.8 = 125 kVA. Add 25% headroom and you'd be looking at a generator of around 156 kVA or larger, such as a 200 kVA generator.

Is a kW to kVA chart accurate for my load?

The chart is exact for the power factor you select. If your real load has a different power factor, change the power factor box above the chart and every value updates.

Should I size my generator in kW or kVA?

Both. Make sure your total kW is within the generator's kW rating and your total kVA is within its kVA rating. At 0.8 PF, matching the kVA covers both.

What's the difference between kilowatts and kilovolt-amperes?

Kilowatts measure real power, the energy actually used. Kilovolt-amperes measure apparent power, the total the generator has to supply including reactive power. See our kVA to kW calculator for the reverse conversion.

Need help sizing a generator?

Tell us what you need to power and our team will recommend the right generator, with prices up front.